Year |
Champion |
Time |
1939 |
Gerald Carver (Boyertown) |
11:14 |
1940 |
Gerald Carver (Boyertown) |
12:32 |
1941 |
Vernon Miller (Altoona) |
11:12 |
1942 |
No meet scheduled |
|
1943 |
Tony DaDamio (Birdsboro) |
13:05 |
1944 |
Tony DaDamio (Birdsboro) |
11:35 |
1945 |
Sam Brown (Upper Darby) |
11:17 |
1946 |
George Barnes (Aliquippa) |
11:28 |
1947 |
Richard Rytel (Ambridge) |
11:38 |
1948 |
Tom Sargeson (Aliquippa) |
11:37 |
1949 |
Ted Pszybyszewski (Ambridge) |
10:54 |
1950 |
Clyde Lowthert (Pottsville) |
11:11 |
1951 |
George Lazur (Latrobe) |
11:02 |
1952 |
Paul Jessup (Langley) |
11:06 |
1953 |
Bob Lyle (Mt. Lebanon) |
12:42 |
1954 |
Dale Fauser (Ambridge) |
10:52 |
1955 |
Joe Smith (Hickory) |
10:49 |
1956 |
Paul Sanders (New Castle) |
10:59 |
1957 |
Robert Stuck (Canonsburg) |
11:10 |
1958 |
Joe Thomas (Uniontown) |
10:39 |
1959 |
Joe Thomas (Uniontown) |
10:28 |
1960 |
John Stobie (Mt. Lebanon) |
10:47 |
1961 |
Howard Hammond (Butler) |
10:39 |
1962 |
Tom Giordano (Mt. Lebanon) |
10:23 |
1963 |
Steve Gentry (State College) |
10:36 |
1964 |
Steve Gentry (State College) |
10:25 |
1965 |
Jerry Richey (North Allegheny) |
12:14 |
1966 |
Jerry Richey (North Allegheny) |
11:54 |
1967 |
Ron Mrochko (Wilkes-Barre Meyers) |
12:43 |
1968 |
Jim Allahand (Bensalem) |
12:40 |
1969 |
Bill Louv (Upper Merion) |
12:25 |
1970 |
Mickey Collins (Easton) |
12:35 |
1971 |
Jim Swan (Erie Strong Vincent) |
12:36 |
1972 |
Mel Boyd (Ringgold) |
12:24 |
1973 |
Jeff Foster (St. Marys) |
12:35 |
1974 |
Jim Lyons (Bishop Hoban) |
14:45 |
1975 |
Gary Hofstetter (North Allegheny) |
14:47 |
1976 |
Eric Holmboe (State College) |
15:06 |
1977 |
Gary Black (State College) |
15:09 |
1978 |
Dwight Wilkinson (Waynesboro) |
15:18 |
1979 |
Bill Reifsnyder (Williamsport) |
15:40 |
1980 |
Blair Mancini (North Penn) |
15:34 |
1981 |
Ken Lowry (Wissahickon) |
15:58 |
1982 |
Eric Carter (Penn Hills) |
15:38 |
1983 |
Gus Nicholl (Seneca Valley) |
15:20 |
1984 |
Steve Brown (North Hills) |
15:45 |
1985 |
Doug Walter (Chambersburg) |
15:38 |
1986 |
Ron Moore (Hempfield D-7) |
15:33 |
1987 |
Scott Sobkowicz (North Allegheny) |
16:04 |
1988 |
Judd Jarden (Wyoming Area) |
15:44 |
1989 |
Bob Hamer (Council Rock) |
15:38 |
1990 |
Nick
MacFalls (Cedar Crest) | 16:06 |
1991 |
Garry Kelly
(Lower Merion) | 15:23 |
1992 |
Jeff Menango
(Upper Merion) | 15:54 |
1993 |
Greg Smith
(Council Rock) | 15:47 |
1994 |
Russ Coleman
(Hatboro-Horsham) | 15:52 |
1995 |
Chris
McGinness (Abington) | 15:48 |
1996 |
Corey Smith
(Wallenpaupack) | 15:58 |
1997 |
Ben Showers
(West Chester Henderson) |
15:46 |
1998 |
Danny Coval
(Council Rock) | 15:35 |
1999 |
Danny Coval
(Council Rock) | 15:18 |
2000 |
Shawn Cavanaugh (Mt. Lebanon) |
16:15 |
2001 |
Daniel Mazzocco (Baldwin) |
16:03 |
2002 |
Ian
Gottesfeld (West Chester Henderson) |
16:03 |
2003 |
Craig Miller
(Manheim Township) | 15:50 |
2004 |
Craig Miller
(Manheim Township) | 15:54 |
2005 |
Craig Miller
(Manheim Township) | 15:30 |
2006 |
Jason Weller
(Boyertown) | 15:04 |
2007 |
Mark Dennin
(Boyertown) | 15:30 |
2008 |
Jimmy Tarsnane (Perkiomen Valley) |
16:10 |
2009 |
Brad Miles (North Penn) |
15:47 |
2010 |
Ryan Gil (North Allegheny) |
15:22 |
2011 |
Conner Quinn (Hatboro Horsham) |
16:03 |
2012 |
Tony Russell (West Chester Henderson) |
15:45 |
2013 |
Tony Russell (West Chester Henderson) |
15:49 |
2014 |
Jake Brophy (Central Bucks East) |
15:24 |
2015 |
Jake Brophy (Central Bucks East) |
15:39 |
2016 |
Mark Affolder (Carlisle) |
15:33 |
2017 |
Rusty Kujdych (Neshaminy) |
15:47 |
2018 |
Patrick Anderson (Mt. Lebanon) |
16:03 |
2019 |
Patrick Anderson (Mt. Lebanon) |
15:25 |
Year |
Champion |
Time |
1963 |
Earl Andrews (Oley Valley) |
11:06 |
1964 |
Russell Leonard (Port Allegheny) |
11:08 |
1965 |
Greg McLanahan (Greencastle-Antrim) |
12:48 |
1966 |
Jim Franey (Spring-Ford) |
12:37 |
1967 |
Bill Showers (Milton) |
12:53 |
1968 |
Bill Showers (Milton) |
12:33 |
1969 |
Jim Ludwig (Exeter) |
12:49 |
1970 |
Dennis Fell (Greenville) |
12:51 |
1971 |
Garry Simpson (Sharon Hill) |
12:44 |
1972 |
Terry Wile (Kane) |
12:34 |
1973 |
James Morgan (Avalon) |
12:28 |
1974 |
Bob Stachow (Annville-Cleona) |
14:51 |
1975 |
Cliff Wimer (Solanco) |
14:59 |
1976 |
Cliff Wimer (Solanco) |
14:00 |
1977 |
Mike Ernst (Exeter) |
15:16 |
1978 |
Mike Cook (Troy) |
15:27 |
1979 |
Randy Haas (Blue Mountain) |
15:54 |
1980 |
Mark Overheim (General McLane) |
15:51 |
1981 |
Mike Connelly (Upper Perkiomen) |
16:17 |
1982 |
Giro Hall
(Lake Lehman) | 15:58 |
1983 |
Fran Barry (West Mifflin South) |
15:53 |
1984 |
Jason
Eicholz (Perkiomen Valley) |
15:52 |
1985 |
Paul
Vandergrift (Archbishop Kennedy) |
15:52 |
1986 |
Paul Vandergrift (Archbishop Kennedy) |
15:39 |
1987 |
Matt McDonald (Greencastle-Antrim) |
16:10 |
1988 |
Mike McWilliams (Grove City) |
15:07 |
1989 |
Mike McWilliams (Grove City) |
15:00 |
1990 |
Steve Oliver (Dallas) |
16:05 |
1991 |
Mark des Garennes (Lansdale Catholic) |
15:47 |
1992 |
Robert Chandler (Northern Lehigh) |
16:03 |
1993 |
Ryan Buckley (Bishop Hoban) |
16:13 |
1994 |
Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) |
16:23 |
1995 |
Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) |
15:59 |
1996 |
Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) |
16:05 |
1997 |
Tom
Parlapiano (St. Pius X) |
15:45 |
1998 |
Tom
Parlapiano (St. Pius X) |
15:50 |
1999 |
Tim Carroll
(Springfield Twp.) | 15:44 |
2000 |
Andy
Weilacher (Eisenhower) | 16:25 |
2001 |
Andy
Weilacher (Eisenhower) | 16:05 |
2002 |
Chris
Spooner (Lewisburg) | 16:01 |
2003 |
David Mock
(Westmont Hilltop) | 15:57 |
2004 |
Jeff Weiss (McGuffey) |
15:45 |
2005 |
Isaac
Dunkelberger (Tamaqua) | 15:24 |
2006 |
Lucas Zarzeczny (Avonworth) |
15:37 |
2007 |
Terrence Lee
(Carver E&S) | 16:39 |
2008 |
Bryan Baumgartner (General McLane) |
16:46 |
2009 |
Brett Kubiak (Milton Hershey) |
16:38 |
2010 |
A.J.
Limongelli (Holy Redeemer) |
16:31 |
2011 |
Brendan Shearn (North Schuylkill) |
16:15 |
2012 |
Vinny Todaro (Big Spring) |
16:00 |
2013 |
Dominic Deluca (Dallas) |
16:21 |
2014 |
Dominic Hockenbury (Lake Lehman) |
16:21 |
2015 |
Dominic Hockenbury (Lake Lehman) |
15:49 |
2016 |
Ben Bumgarner (Waynesburg) |
15:39 |
2017 |
Isaac Davis (Jersey Shore) |
15:56 |
2018 |
Jonah Powell (Grove City) |
16:29 |
2019 |
Dylan Throop (General McLane) |
15:57 |